Case 1:15-cr-00317-KMW Document 27 Filed 09/25/15 Page 1 of 108
[…] 51 Case 1:15-cr-00317-KMW Document 27 Filed 09/25/15 Page 61 of 108

occurring over this telephone line over the past two years, they had not mysteriously stopped

within the past month” (quotation omitted)).19

Applying the appropriate deferential standard of review and reading the affidavit in the proper manner, Judge Gardephe’s probable cause determinations cannot be said to have lacked a substantial basis.

B. Judge Gardephe’s Necessity Findings Were Also Amply Supported

1. Applicable Law

Title 18, United States Code, Section 2518(1)(c) requires that an application for the

interception of telephonic communications include “a full and complete statement as to whether

or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to

be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” Similarly, Section 2518(3)(c) requires the

judge reviewing a wiretap application to determine, as a condition of authorizing the wiretap,

that “normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be

unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.”

19 The affidavit also set forth that Adam Skelos had been in contact with CW-1 approximately one month prior to the application.