Case 1:15-cr-00317-KMW Document 27 Filed 09/25/15 Page 1 of 108
[…] the public official.” United States v. Margiotta, 688 F.2d at 133; see also United States v. Green,

350 U.S. 415, 420 (1956) (extortion, as defined in Hobbs Act, “in no way depends upon having a

direct benefit conferred on the person who obtains the property”); United States v. Clemente, 640

F.2d 1069, 1079-80 (2d Cir. 1981) (“[W]hether a Hobbs Act defendant personally receives any

benefit from his alleged extortion is largely irrelevant for the purpose of determining guilt under

that Act.”).

Section 666(a)(1)(B) provides that an agent of a State that receives, in any one year period,

benefits in excess of $10,000 under a federal program is guilty of an offense if he “corruptly

solicits or demands for the benefit of any person, or accepts or agrees to accept, anything of value

from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business,

transaction, or series of transactions of such organization.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(B). To establish

the corrupt intent element of Section 666 bribery, the Government must prove that the defendant

had “‘the specific intent to give or receive something of value in exchange for an official act.’”

United States v.