Case 1:15-cr-00317-KMW Document 27 Filed 09/25/15 Page 1 of 108
[…] Relying on

Birdsall’s definition of official action, the Second Circuit has rejected as “untenable” the argument that a legislator’s only “official acts” are acts in the legislative process itself. United States v.

Biaggi, 853 F.2d 89, 97 (2d Cir. 1988);8 accord United States v. Jefferson, 674 F.3d at 357 (“an

official act need not be prescribed by statute, but rather may include acts that a congressman

customarily performs, even if the act falls outside the formal legislative process”); United States v.

8 Biaggi was prosecuted under Title 18, United States Code, Section 201, the statute that applies to bribery of Members of Congress. Section 201 defines “official act” as “any decision or action on any question, matter, cause, suit, proceeding or controversy, which may at any time be pending, or which may by law be brought before any public official, in such official’s official capacity, or in such official’s place of trust or profit.” 18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(3).