Submitted via regulations.gov
[…] We submit these comments on behalf of our almost 1.2 million members and supporters nationwide.

Executive Order 13792 directs you to review national monuments designated or expanded pursuant to the Antiquities Act of 1906 since January 1, 1996.2 Section 1 of the order, “Policy,” states in pertinent part: “Designations should be made in accordance with the requirements and original objectives of the Act and appropriately balance the protection of landmarks, structures, and objects against the appropriate use of Federal lands and the effects on surrounding lands and communities.”

Section 2 of Executive Order 13792 establishes seven criteria for reviewing national monument designations or expansions since January 1, 1996, either 1) where the designation or the designation after expansion exceeded 100,000 acres or 2) “where the Secretary determines that the designation or expansion was made without adequate public outreach and coordination with relevant

1 Executive Order 13792 of April 26, 2017, “Review of Designations Under the Antiquities Act,” 82 Fed. Reg. 20,429 (May 1, 2017). 2 Act of June 8, 1906, ch. 3060, 34 Stat. 225, codified at 54 U.S.C. ch. 3203. 1

stakeholders.”