Submitted via regulations.gov
[…] Based in Washington, DC, the organization maintains six regional field offices around the country. Defenders is deeply involved in the conservation of marine species and ocean habitats, including the protection and recovery of species that occur in U.S. waters in the Atlantic Ocean. We submit these comments on behalf of our almost 1.2 million members and supporters nationwide.

Executive Order 13792 directs you to review national monuments designated or expanded pursuant to the Antiquities Act of 1906 since January 1, 1996.2 Section 1 of the order, “Policy,” states in pertinent part: “Designations should be made in accordance with the requirements and original objectives of the Act and appropriately balance the protection of landmarks, structures, and objects against the appropriate use of Federal lands and the effects on surrounding lands and communities.”