Submitted via regulations.gov
[…] Second, the United States controls its EEZ through the exercise of a species of the right-to-exclude under customary international law. UNCLOS provides that coastal nations may contract with others to grant excess fishing rights in the coastal State’s EEZ only after “the coastal State does not have the

76 Id. 77 Proclamation No. 5030, 3 C.F.R. § 22 (1984). 78 Id. (emphasis added). 79 Id. 80 Id. 81 UNCLOS, supra note 42, at Art. 56. 82 16 U.S.C. § 1811(a) (2012). 83 UNCLOS, supra note 42, at Art. 73. 84 46 U.S.C. § 55102 (2012); see also id. § 55110 (providing that § 55102 “applies to the transportation of valueless material or dredged material, regardless of whether it has commercial value, from a point in the United States or on the high seas within the exclusive economic zone, to another point in the United States or on the high seas within the exclusive economic zone”). 12

capacity to harvest the entire allowable catch . . . .”85 The coastal State’s contractual fishing rights, combined with its sovereign right to conserve living marine resources, imply a unique measure of exclusionary control over economic endeavors within a given EEZ.