Animal Accommodation Law Handbook Updated for 2021
[…] In all these interventions, the animal may be part of a volunteer therapy animal team working under the direction of a professional or an animal that belongs to the professional himself.” Pet Partners, Terminology, PET PARTNERS, https://petpartners.org/learn/terminology (last visited Feb. 5, 2021).

8 A few states such as Kansas, Missouri, and New York have enacted legislation related to therapy animals in public spaces. See, e.g., KAN. STAT. ANN. § 39-1113(d) (defining “professional therapy dog”); MO. REV. STAT. § 209.200(f) (defining “professional therapy dog”); N.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS. § 108 (26) (defining a therapy dog as “any dog that is trained to aid the emotional and physical health of patients in hospitals, nursing homes, retirement homes and other settings and is actually used for such purpose, or any dog during the period such dog is being trained or bred for such purpose, and does not qualify under federal or state law or regulations as a service dog”). Some states define “therapy dog” for their criminal code only.

9 The American Kennel Club (AKC) recognizes nearly 200 national, regional, and local therapy animal organizations on its website–almost double the amount of organizations recognized by the AKC just five years ago.