AND PRESIDENTIAL POWER
[…] Unlike Presidents today, Jackson showed little hesitation in announcing an independent opinion on the Constitution's meaning. He did not look to

27. Id. at 346. 28. MAGLIOCCA, supra note 1, at 14-15. 29. HOWE, supra note 1, at 347. 30. MAGLIOCCA, supra note 1, at 14-15, 22-29. 31. Jackson, First Annual Message to Congress, supra note 2, at 457-58. Article IV, Section 3 of the United States Constitution states that "New states may be admitted by the Congress into this Union; but no new State shall be formed or erected within the Jurisdiction of any other State . . . without the consent of the legislatures of the States concerned as well as of the Congress." 32. Jackson, First Annual Message to Congress, supra note 2, at 458. 33. Id. 34. See HOWE, supra note 1, at 348.

HeinOnline -- 2 Charleston L. Rev. 532 2007-2008 20081 PresidentialPower judicial decisions for guidance.