Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] 161. Id. at 1123. 162. Id. (emphasis added). Rule 242 replaced Rule 146 for a matter of two years but was largely an interim step on the road to Regulation D, so this brief history of the accredited investor will not describe it. 163. Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). 164. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.508 (2012) (requiring that a "good faith and reasonable attempt was made to comply with all applicable terms, conditions and requirements" of the relevant exemption). 165. Although there are eight categories of accredited investors, this Article will focus on natural persons because my interest lies in the perceptions of inequality between ordinary (natural person) investors and their more wealthy counterparts. 166. Small Business