STOCK EXCHANGE LISTING AGREEMENTS AS A VEHICLE FOR
[…] In Hochfelder, the plaintiff suffered losses from a securities scheme and attempted to recover damages from the accounting firm which had audited the brokerage house. The suit was based on the theory that the accountants, by negligently performing audits, had aided and abetted a violation of section 10(b) and rule 10b-5. The plaintiff did not allege or prove the accountants" intent to defraud or knowledge of deception, and the Court held that, without proof of specific knowledge or intent, the action could not be maintained. 102 § 10, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (1976): "It shall be unlawful for any person . . . [t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device .... " 1446 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 129:1427