Kerberized Identity-Based Encryption and the Interoperability of Space-Based Systems
[…] to consume. Thus, actors know exactly what data to submit, and such information is

not only sufficient, but also constant across borders. Moreover, the narrowness of the

required information does not force actors to additionally submit information which they

may deem unnecessary, such as function or identification of any particular satellite.191

Second, the aforementioned specificity subsequently enables states to enact legislation

which corresponds, nearly exactly, to the international framework. For instance, in the

U.S., 47 CFR §25.111 directs the FCC to register frequency assignments with the ITU on behalf of commercial entities. Further, the federal code asserts that “[n]o protection from interference caused by radio stations authorized by other [actors] is guaranteed unless

ITU procedures are timely completed.”192 In sum, due to a well-acknowledged, collective benefit through this form of registration, as well as a detailed account of the information required, actors are willing to register and state instruments can mirror international frameworks in order to enforce directives therein. 191Supra note