Kerberized Identity-Based Encryption and the Interoperability of Space-Based Systems
[…] Constitution and Convention of the International Telecommunication Union, para. 172, Oct. 1, 1994, 1825 U.N.T.S. 330. 47Note, Space Policy Directive-3 charges the Commerce Department to support satellite traffic mon- itoring and collision avoidance. Space Policy Directive-3, National Space Traffic Management Policy. Presidential Memorandum. Jun. 18, 2018. Maneuvering to avoid a collision, if supported by the space- craft, may be performed if there exists sufficient, credible warning. 39 delivery and satellite retirement, 51 U.S.C. §50901 (1984) authorizes the Secretary of

Transportation, utilizing the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), “to oversee and coordinate the conduct of commercial launch and reentry operations, issue permits and commercial licenses . . . and protect the public health and safety, safety of property, and national security and foreign policy interests of the United States.”48 In effect, the FCC

and FAA jointly maintain U.S. compliance with Article VI of the Outer Space Treaty.

Other states may not meet the same standards. For instance, Swarm Technologies

in 2018 was denied the ability to launch four small satellites, titled the SpaceBees, from