Kerberized Identity-Based Encryption and the Interoperability of Space-Based Systems
[…] Id.

54 Notably, there appears to be consistency in the information submitted to the UN on behalf of space launching states. The Registration Convention establishes a minimum amount of information which must be provided for launches which each state chooses to submit, likely establishing a bar for all national instruments which require registration.109

For instance, in the U.S., 14 CFR §417.19 begins with: “[t]o assist the U.S. Government in implementing Article IV of the 1975 Convention on Registration of Objects Launched into Outer Space . . . .”110 The section later requires that private operators of space objects and launches must submit exactly the information required by the Registration