MINUTES OF THE MEETING OF THE ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS
[…] It strikes me that a very high number of our National Guard members have served six months or more of active duty and thus would be qualified for the veteran status as opposed to just the National Guard status. That is my recollection.

Kevin Burns: I think if you look at NRS Chapter 417, it defines National Guard members as veterans after they have served for six years. Assembly Committee on Government Affairs April 4, 2017 Page 12

Jim Penrose, Committee Counsel: Yes. The bill adopts the definition of "veteran" contained in NRS 417.005, which defines a veteran as someone who:

Was regularly enlisted, drafted, inducted or commissioned in the: (a) Armed Forces of the United States and was accepted for and assigned to active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States; (b) National Guard or a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States and was accepted for and assigned to duty for a minimum of 6 continuous years . . . .

There is some additional language as well. As far as the National Guard is concerned, that is the relevant language.

Mike Kelly: Before Assemblywoman Cohen closes out, I want to address one thing in relation to the disabled veteran preference.