GEORGIA’S RUNOFF ELECTION SYSTEM HAS RUN ITS COURSE
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-501 (2017) (originally enacted as Code 1933 § 34-1513 by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26 § 1). Before 1964, most counties used a plurality-vote system where the candidate who received the most votes won the election. See LAUGHLIN MCDONALD, A VOTING RIGHTS ODYSSEY: BLACK ENFRANCHISEMENT IN GEORGIA 93 (2003). 11 See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-501(a) (2017) (“In instances where no candidate receives a majority of the votes cast, a run-off primary . . . between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be held.”). 12 See Primary Runoffs, NAT’L CONF. ST. LEGISLATURES, http://www.ncsl.org/research/elections-and-campaigns/primary-runoffs.aspx (last visited Jan. 7, 2020) (describing the six other majority-vote requirements in Alabama, Arkansas, Mississippi, Oklahoma, South Carolina, and Texas). 13 “Flip” in