University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] These aspects persist to this day, serving as an anchor against the emergence of more modem and flexible family models."). 307. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 152(b)(1) (defining brother and sister, categories that count as dependents, to "include a brother or sister by the halfblood"); id. § 2(b)(2)(C) ("[A] taxpayer shall be considered as not married at the close of his taxable year if at any time during the tax- able year his spouse is a nonresident alien.. . ."); id. § 2(b)(2)(D) ("[A] taxpayer shall be consid- ered as married at the close of his taxable year if his spouse.., died during the taxable year.").

HeinOnline -- 45 UCLA L. Rev. 1376 1997-1998 Federalismand the Family Reconstructed 1377