Law & Politics in Crisis: Abraham ’s War Powers and ’s Impeachment Trial
[…] “Congress should forthwith have been assembled.”36 There was, however, one main flaw with this critique – not all of the House had yet been elected. At the time, seven states held their elections in May and June as Congress usually did not meet until December.37 Congressman

Vallandigham partially acknowledged this and admitted that calling Congress earlier would have

34 U.S. Const. art. II, §3 (“[the President] may, on extraordinary Occasions, convene both Houses, or either of them”). 35 Cong Globe, 37th Cong, 1st Sess 58 (July 10, 1861). 36 Id. 37 McPherson, Tried by War, 23. 12 meant that “two or three states should not have been represented.”38 He simply thought it was