OREGON’S DEATH PENALTY: A COST ANALYSIS
[…] to the penalty recommended or imposed in similar cases . . . .”); GA. CODE. ANN., § 17-10- 35(c)(3) (West 2014) (“[T]he court shall determine: . . . (3) Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.”); NH. REV. STAT. ANN § 630:5 XI(c) (2016) (“With regard to the sentence the supreme court shall determine: . . . (c) Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.”); OHIO. REV. CODE. ANN. § 2929.05(A) (West 2008) (“[T]he supreme court shall consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases.”);WASH. REV. CODE. ANN. § 10.95.130(2)(b) (West 2012) (“[T]he supreme court of

68

2. General Appeals and Post-Conviction Appeals in the Oregon Court of Appeals

i. The “Back-Loaded” System in the Court of Appeals