OREGON’S DEATH PENALTY: A COST ANALYSIS
[…] The jury's recommendation concerning whether the aggravating circumstances found to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances found to exist shall be given such consideration as deemed appropriate by the Court . . . “); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 19-2515(3)(b) (West 2014) (“Where a statutory aggravating circumstance is found, the defendant shall be sentenced to death unless mitigating circumstances which may be presented are found to be sufficiently compelling that the death penalty would be unjust.”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-6617(e) (West 2011) (“[F]urther, that the existence of such aggravating circumstances is not outweighed by any mitigating circumstances which are found to exist, the defendant shall be sentenced to death ....”); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN § 175.554(3) (West 2015) (“The jury may