OREGON’S DEATH PENALTY: A COST ANALYSIS
[…] Under Oregon law, the governor retains sole authority to grant clemency.112

107 OR. REV. STAT. § 138.012(1) (2015) provides: “The judgment of conviction and sentence of death entered under ORS 163.150(1)(f) is subject to automatic and direct review by the Supreme Court.” 108 Id.