OREGON’S DEATH PENALTY: A COST ANALYSIS
[…] (Before the creation of the fourth question that gives effect to mitigating evidence, the penalty phase of a capital trial required the jury to answer 3 questions concerning the defendant’s deliberation of the killing, the future dangerousness of the defendant, and the extent of provocation by the victim.). 81 State v. Wagner, 786 P.2d 93,100 (Or. 1988). 82 Id. at 101; OR. REV. STAT. § 163.150 has since been amended and the fourth question now reads: (b)(D) Whether the defendant should receive a death sentence. (B) The court shall instruct the jury to answer the question in paragraph (b)(D) of this subsection no if, after considering any aggravating evidence and any mitigating evidence concerning any aspect of the defendants character or background, or any circumstances of the offense and any victim impact evidence as described in paragraph (a) of this subsection, one or more of the jurors believe that the defendant should not receive a death sentence. 83 Aggravated Murder Research Database (2016) (updated Aug 3, 2016) (on file with author). 84 Id. 85 OR. REV. STAT. § 163.150 see also 1989 Or.