OREGON’S DEATH PENALTY: A COST ANALYSIS
[…] 87 OR. REV. STAT. § 163.150 (2015) now reads, “[the court] shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole, or death.” 88 OR. REV. STAT. § 163.150(1)(a) now reads, “evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence including, but not limited to, victim impact evidence relating to the personal characteristics of the victim or the impact of the crime on the victims family” See also Or. Laws (1995) ch.657 § 23 for amendment; see also Hayward v. Belleque, 273 P.3d 926, 938 (Or. App. 2012). (summarizing changing law with regard to victim-impact evidence and ex post facto provisions in sentencing phase under ORS 163.150).