STATE OF DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Such plans are required to include MFLs and recovery strategies.

See § 373.709(2)(c) and (g), Fla. Stat.

94. Section 373.709(5) provides that the approval of a regional water supply plan by the water management district is not subject to the rulemaking requirements of chapter 120. See

§ 373.709(5), Fla. Stat. This likely indicates the

Legislature’s acknowledgement that a regional water supply plan, which is to contain “projections” and “alternatives,” does not

37 fit the definition of a rule. However, section 373.709(7) states that the plan may not be used in the review of permits

“unless the plan or an applicable portion thereof has been adopted by rule.” In other words, a plan is not subject to rulemaking except for that portion of the plan that will be used in the review of permits. The portion that will be used to review permits (thus meeting the definition of a rule) must be adopted pursuant to rulemaking requirements.