STATE OF DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] 96. When sections 373.042(4), 373.0421(2), and 373.709 are read together and harmonized, DEP’s interpretation that it is not required to adopt the non-regulatory portion of the Recovery

Strategy by rule is a reasonable interpretation.

D. Whether the Non-Regulatory Portion of the Recovery Strategy is Reviewable in this Proceeding

97. Section 373.709(5) provides that approval of a regional water supply plan is not subject to rulemaking, but that “any portion of an approved plan which affects the substantial interests of a party shall be subject to s.

120.569.” Section 120.569 provides for administrative hearings

38 to contest agency action. The Alliance did not file a petition to challenge SRWMD’s approval of the Recovery Strategy pursuant to section 120.569.