STATE OF DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] 102. Section 120.52(8)(e) provides that a rule is invalid if it is arbitrary or capricious. A rule is “arbitrary” if “it is not supported by logic or the necessary facts” and it is

“capricious” if “it is adopted without thought or reason or is irrational.” Id. If there is any evidence to show a rational basis for the rule, the rule is not arbitrary or capricious.

Levy at 1362. A rule is not arbitrary or capricious if it is a product of a process involving the thoughtful balancing of various factors. Id. at 1363.

103. The flush left paragraph of section 373.0421(2) states:

The recovery or prevention strategy shall include phasing or a timetable which will allow for the provision of sufficient water supplies for all existing and projected reasonable-beneficial uses, including development of additional water supplies and implementation of conservation and other efficiency measures concurrent with, to the extent practical, and to offset, reductions in permitted withdrawals, consistent with the provisions of this chapter.

40 104. It is significant that the law requires that a water body’s recovery be accomplished in phases. It logically follows that recovery does not have to be accomplished in the first phase.