STATE OF DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] 36 91. The principal object of this sentence is the requirement for water management districts to provide information and support to DEP. The principal object is not to require rulemaking. The required assistance is for things “to be adopted by the department by rule.” Standing alone, the wording does not foreclose DEP’s interpretation that the required assistance is for whatever DEP intends to adopt by rule.

92. Section 373.0421(2) states “the department or governing board, as part of the regional water supply plan described in s. 373.709, shall expeditiously implement a recovery or prevention strategy.” Standing alone, this wording also fails to give a definitive answer to the question.

93. However, sections 373.042(4) and 373.0421(2) do not stand alone. Their meaning is affected by the provisions of section 373.709, which pertains to regional water supply plans.