STATE OF DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] 128. A rule is invalid under section 120.52(8)(a) if the agency has materially failed to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements.

129. Section 120.541(1)(e) states that an agency’s failure to respond to a LCRA is a material failure to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements.

130. On April 8, 2014, DEP published a Notice of Change regarding sections 6.5(c)ii and 6.5(d)ii of the Supplemental

Regulatory Measures. In the Notice of Change, DEP gave notice that it had prepared an “updated revised” SERC pursuant to section 120.541.

131. Following the Notice of Change, Petitioner Still submitted to DEP a second LCRA. DEP rejected the second LCRA as untimely.

132. Section 120.541(1)(a) states that a substantially affected person may submit a LCRA within 21 days “after publication of the notice required under s. 120.54(3)(a).”

Respondents argue there is no provision for a LCRA to be submitted in response to a Notice of Change and, because the second LCRA was submitted more than 21 days after publication of the Notice of Proposed Rule, it was untimely.