AGENDA WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT GOVERNING BOARD MEETING AND PUBLIC HEARING
[…] Cattle stocking rates will be limited to 1 Cow/Calf unit or 2 calves under 1 year of age per acre of improved pasture. All Best Management Practices must be followed. Mr. Yong is responsible for all costs related to

AO 18 the request per District policy.

The Lands Committee reviewed this request at its June 13, 2017 meeting and voted to forward the recommendation to the Governing Board to waive the right of first refusal and approve the modification request.

The District is legally empowered to swap interests or rights in land pursuant to Section 373.089(4), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part, “The governing board of a district may exchange lands, or interests or rights in lands, owned by ... the district for other lands, or interests or rights in lands, within the state owned by any person. The governing board shall fix the terms and conditions of any such exchange and may pay or receive any sum of money that the board considers necessary to equalize the values of exchanged properties.” The proposed modification to the District’s conservation easement is an exchange of interests or rights in land.