S. HRG. 106-672 FUNERALS AND BURIAIS: PROTECTING CONSUMERS FROM BAD PRACTICES
[…] 33. Fed. Trade Comm., Consumer Access to Price Information about Funerals to Get Major Boost Under New FTC/Industry Program (Jan. 19, 1996). www.ftc.gov/opa/1996/9601/funera.htm.

34. Pitofsky Letter at 3, n.4.

35. Prepared Statement of the FTC for the Special Committee on Aging, September 27, 1996, at n.7. www.ftc.gov/os/1996/9610/funrlsta.htmn.

36. Pitofsky Letter at 4.

37. GAO Report at 3.

38. GAO Report at 7.

39. Pitofsky Letter at 5.

40. Id.

41. 15 U.S.C. § 46(f). See also 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b) (relief granted by courts may include "public notification respecting the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice").

42. Comments concerning the FROP and made to the FTC during its Request for Comments Concerning Trade Regulation Rule on Funeral Industry Practices (05/05/99), are attached as Appendix B.

43. Pitofsky Letter at 3, n.4. 438

April 25, 2000

Dear Senator Breaux and Senator Grassley: