In another far off code, exists a statute made up of just 18 words that has caused quite a bit of frustration to judges, especially in college towns and vacation spots. Chapter 106 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code governs minor alcohol offenses6 and the sentencing guidelines for minors charged with such offenses. Section 106.10 provides:

PLEA OF GUILTY BY MINOR. No minor may plead guilty to an offense under this chapter except in open court before a judge.