Joshua Kastenberg*
[…] Id. 38. United States v. Cole, 38 C.M.R. 94, 95 (C.M.A. 1967). In Cole, the court held: One of the basic objectives of the Uniform Code of Military Justice is to eradicate this misuse of command power, but unfortunately total success has not yet been realized. Perhaps it never will be because of the vagaries of human nature. This Court, however, is dedicated to the Code’s objective to protect the court-martial processes from improper command influence. Id. at 95. 39. 10 U.S.C. § 837 reads, in pertinent part: No authority convening a general, special, or summary court-martial, nor any other commanding officer, may censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any member, military judge, or counsel thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the court, or with respect to any other exercise of its or his functions in the conduct of the proceeding. No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial acts. 40. See Morgan, supra note 28, at 183-84. 41. See, e.g., Luther C. West, A History of Command Influence on the Military Judicial System, 18 UCLA L. REV. 1, 9, 14, 19 (1970); Morgan, supra note 28, at 183-84. In a court-martial, the term “member” is used in place of “juror.”