8_GREGORY 3/9/2013 1:38 PM
[…] See S.C. CODE ANN. tit. 41, § 41-7-30 (2002) (detailing that an employer cannot require employees to join a labor organization or agency in order to be or remain employed). Right-to-work laws prohibit employers from requiring employees to join or pay dues or fees to a union as a condition or prerequisite for employment. See, e.g., id. (describing that it is unlawful for an employer to require an employee to affiliate, through membership or monetarily, with a labor organization or agency). The NLRA preserves states’ rights to enact such legislation. See 29 U.S.C. § 164(b) (2006) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law.”). 15. 452 U.S. 666 (1981). 16. See First Nat’l Maint. Corp., 452 U.S. at 676 (“Despite the deliberate open-endedness of the statutory language [of the NLRA], there is an undeniable limit to the subjects about which bargaining must take place . . . .”).