U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS WOMEN IN
[…] Dep’t of Corrections, 31 F.3d 727, 731-32 (8th Cir. 1994) (describing ways in which male and female inmates are not similarly situated); Timm v. Gunter, 917 F.2d 1093, 1103 (8th Cir. 1990) (different security concerns at male and female prisons means that male and female inmates are not similarly situated). 240 Glover v. Johnson, 934 F. Supp. 703 (6th Cir. 1991). 241 Women Prisoners of the D.C. Dep’t of Corrections v. District of Columbia, 93 F.3d 910, 926-7 (D.C. Cir. 1996). 242 Id. at 926-7. 243 Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681-1683, 1687; 20 U.S.C. § 1682 (“In the case of any action terminating, or refusing to grant or continue, assistance because of failure to comply with a requirement imposed pursuant to this section, the head of the Federal department or agency shall file with the committees of the

46 WOMEN IN PRISON

educational or vocational programs to inmates.244 Title IX’s protections are difficult to access for women in prison.