U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS WOMEN IN
[…] people convicted of manufacturing methamphetamine on the premises); 42 U.S.C. § 13663 (prohibiting from public housing certain individuals registered as state sex offenders); 42 U.S.C. § 13661(a) (prohibiting from public housing a tenant evicted for “drug- related criminal activity” for three years post-eviction unless the evicted tenant completes a rehabilitation program or obtains a waiver); 42 U.S.C. § 13661(b) (requiring public housing agencies and owners to set standards prohibiting from admission any household with a member determined to be “illegally using a controlled substance”); 42 U.S.C. § 13661(c) (allowing public housing agencies and owners to deny admission to an individual or any member of the individual’s household suspected of engaging “in any drug-related or violent criminal activity or other criminal activity” under certain circumstances). See generally Marie Claire Tran-Leung, When Discretion