Indiana Law Journal
[…] Armstrong,144 the Emmert court distinguished Day because the Wyoming Constitution was a stronger statement of the public’s right to use the water, but Colorado’s constitution only protected the right of appropriation.145

B. The Right to Float After Emmert

While Emmert was on appeal, the Colorado General Assembly passed section 18-4-504.5, which provides that for purposes of the criminal trespass statute, “‘premises’ means real property, buildings, and other improvements thereon, and the stream banks and beds of any nonnavigable fresh water streams flowing through such real property.”146 The statute, which excludes the water itself,147

136. Id. at 1027; see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 159(1) (“[A] trespass may be committed on, beneath, or above the surface of the earth.”). For early citations, see Bury v. Pope, (1587) 78 Eng.