PRAGMATIC ?
[…] 37 See, e.g., Omri Ben-Shahar, “Agreeing to Disagree”: Filling Gaps in Deliberately In- complete Contracts, 2004 WIS. L. REV. 389, 389 (2004). While there has been a general shift toward a lax application of the indefiniteness doctrine, the common law rule has not com- pletely fallen by the wayside. See Robert E. Scott, A Theory of Self-Enforcing Indefinite Agreements, 103 COLUM. L. REV. 1641, 1641–44 (2003). 38 U.C.C. § 2-204(3) (amended 2003) (“Even if one or more terms are left open, a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”). 39 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 33 cmt. a (1981). 40 See Larry T. Garvin, The Changed (and Changing?) Uniform Commercial Code, 26 FLA. ST. U. L. REV. 285, 339–40 (1995) (discussing a shift to majoritarian defaults in U.C.C. § 5-108(i)(1) (1995)).