OCULREV Fall 2013 Potts pp 433--463 (Do Not Delete) 1/23/2014 9:19 AM
[…] Id. The amended statute also differentiated between types of non-consent: 1) non-consent of the conduct, as in rape or assault cases; 2) consent to the conduct, but without knowledge of the other individual’s positive HIV status. 21. OKLA. STAT. tit. 21 § 1192.1(B) (OSCN through 1999 Leg. Sess.) (stating that “[a]ny person convicted of violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony”). 22. See id. 23. See infra Part III.D. 24. Zita Lazzarini, Sarah Bray & Scott Burris, Evaluating the Impact of Criminal Laws on HIV Risk Behavior, 30 J.L. MED. & ETHICS 239, 239 (2002). OCULREV Fall 2013 Potts pp 433--463 (Do Not Delete) 1/23/2014 9:19 AM