Central Michigan University
[…] The employee accepted employment with the bank based on oral financial incentives which were never honored by the bank, and the appellate court reversed the jury’s decision holding that under CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE §3333, damages for emotional distress were not recoverable). 25 See Griesi v. Atl. Gen. Hosp. Corp., 756 A.2d 548, 555 (Md. 2000), discussed further infra. 26 See S.C. CODE § 41-1-110 (2012) (“It is the public policy of this State that a handbook, personnel manual, policy, procedure, or other document issued by an employer or its agent after June 30, 2004, shall not create an express or implied contract of employment if it is conspicuously disclaimed. For purposes of this section, a disclaimer in a handbook or personnel manual must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document and signed by the employee. For all other documents referenced in this section, the disclaimer must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document. Whether or not a disclaimer is conspicuous is a question of law.”).

Spring 2014/Epstein & Lowenstein/171 utilized a six-part test in order to establish liability for negligent misrepresentation.27 A plaintiff must show that the defendant: