Marquette Sports Law Review Volume 12 Article 7 Issue 1 Fall
[…] 169. Id. at 48. 170. Id. 171. Id. 172. Id. 173. GREENBERG & GRAY, supra note 1, at 583. 174. Id. 2001] COLLEGE COACHING CONTRACTS REVISITED

one-year Agreements on substantially the same terms and condi- tions as this Agreement for the next - ( ) year(s).175 In University of Arizona v. County of Pima,17 6 the University of Ari- zona attempted to utilize a "fiscal out statute" to nullify contentions of former University of Arizona head basketball coach Ben Lindsey that he had an employment contract with the state for longer than a one-year duration. Arizona Revised Statute Section 35-154 provides as follows: Unauthorized obligations, effect; liability A. No person shall incur, order or vote for the incurrence of any obligation against the state or for any expenditure not authorized by an appropriation and an allocation. Any obligation incurred in contravention of this chapter shall not be binding upon the state and shall be null and void and incapable of ratification by any executive authority to give effect thereto against the state. B. Every person incurring, or ordering or voting for the incur- rence of such obligations, and his bondsmen, shall be jointly and severally liable therefor. Every payment made in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed illegal, and every offi- cial authorizing or approving such payment, or taking part therein, and every person receiving such payment, or any part thereof, shall be jointly and severally liable to the state for the full amount so paid, or received. 77 This public statute is referred to as the "fiscal out statute."' 7 s The court interpreted the statute to operate as a condition subsequent, al- lowing the University of Arizona to avoid its obligations if prerequisite funding is not