U.S. AND EC BUSINESS CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION REDACTED
[…] US-428, pp. 86-106/107 (4) NASA evaluates bids based on criteria laid US-96; US-403, pp. out in the solicitation or broad agency 105-111/111; US-414; announcement, and chooses the proposal that US-417; US-430; US-446, best meets agency needs. pp.5-7/7; US-532, pp. 26- 35/35; US-543; US-571, pp. 50-55/55; US-583, pp. 1-11/54; EC-947.

146 Summaries of the process appear in Exhibits US-408, pp. 6-8/14; US-478, 1-2/16; US-543, p. 1/6 147 U.S. law allows NASA to use procedures other than competitive bidding procedures only in limited circumstances. 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c). The reason cited for these three transactions was 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c), which provides that “{t}he head of an agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures only when – (1) the property or services needed by the agency are available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the agency; . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(1).

U.S. AND EC BUSINESS CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION REDACTED

United States – Measures Affecting Trade Response of the United States to the Second Set of in Large Civil Aircraft (Second Complaint) (DS353) Questions from the Panel to the Parties April 14, 2008 – Page 50