U.S. AND EC BUSINESS CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION REDACTED
[…] 355. Allowable costs. Once all costs are properly measured, assigned, and allocated in accordance with the CAS, then the allowability of the costs must be tested on each contract using the criteria in 48 CFR § 31.201-2 (Exhibit US-129), which provides that:

A cost is allowable only when the cost complies with all of the following requirements:

(1) Reasonableness,

(2) Allocability,

(3) Standards promulgated by the CAS Board, if applicable; otherwise, generally accepted accounting principles,

(4) Terms of the contract, and

(5) Any limitations set forth in this subpart.484

This standard also appears in government contracts in the form of the clause at 48 CFR § 52.216-7, “Allowable Cost and Payment,” which provides in relevant part that the contractor shall be reimbursed “in amounts determined to be allowable by the Contracting Officer in accordance with FAR subpart 31.2 in effect on the date of the contract.”485