U.S. AND EC BUSINESS CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION REDACTED
[…] U.S. AND EC BUSINESS CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION REDACTED

United States – Measures Affecting Trade Response of the United States to the Second Set of in Large Civil Aircraft (Second Complaint) (DS353) Questions from the Panel to the Parties April 14, 2008 – Page 141

military application. This is evidenced by the statute that provides the general authority for DoD to perform RDT&E activities, 10 U.S.C. § 2358(a), which states:

The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may engage in basic research, applied research, advanced research, and development projects that—

(1) are necessary to the responsibilities of such Secretary’s department in the field of research and development; and

(2) either—

(A) relate to weapon systems and other military needs; or

(B) are of potential interest to the Department of Defense.465

346. This statute applies to research that DoD conducts using cooperative agreements, as well as grants and contracts.