U.S. AND EC BUSINESS CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION REDACTED
[…] Accordingly, the clause at 48 CFR § 252.231-7000, “Supplemental Cost Principles,” which applies only to DoD contracts, provides that when allowability of costs under the contract is determined in accordance with FAR Part 31, “allowability shall also be determined in accordance with part 231 of the Defense FAR Supplement, in effect on the date of this contract.”

358. The requirement unique to DoD that IR&D and B&P projects be of “potential interest to DoD” appears at 48 CFR § 231.205-18. This provision does not expand the pool of allowable IR&D costs or disallow IR&D costs that would otherwise be allowable.