Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Id. 91. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1307(d) (1982) (defining lottery as "the pooling of pro- ceeds derived from the sale of tickets or chances and allotting those proceeds or parts thereof by chance to one or more chance takers or ticket purchasers"); CAL PENAL CODE § 319 (West 1988) ("[A] lottery is any scheme for the disposal or distri- bution of property by chance, among persons who have paid or promised to pay any valuable consideration for the chance of obtaining such property or a portion of it."); N.Y. PENAL CODE § 225.00(10) (McKinney 1989) (defining lottery as "an unlawful gam- bling scheme in which (a) the players pay or agree to pay something of value ... ; (b) the winnfers] are to be determined by ... some ... method based upon the element of chance; and (c) the holders of the winning chances are to receive some- thing of value."). 92. PROMOTION MARKETING LAW, supra note 48, at 03.3. See also LEGAL ASPECTS OF MARKETING STRATEGY, supra note 49, at 446. 93. LEGAL ASPECTS OF MARKETING STRATEGY, supra note 49, at 446. 94. Id. purchase goods or services to be eligible to receive a prize."