Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] IDAHO CODE § 48-1005(a)(ii) (Supp. 1992); UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-26-4(11) (Supp. 1992); WAsH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.158.020(3)(a)(ii) (West Supp. 1992). In addition, several states exempt businesses in which telephonic sales are "isolated transactions." FLA. STAT. ANN. § 501.604(1) (West Supp. 1992); IDAHO CODE § 48-1005(a)(i) (Supp. 1992); UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-26-4(10) (Supp. 1992); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.158.020(3)(a)(i) (West Supp. 1992). 226. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 17511.1(e)(14) (West Supp. 1992) ("'[Telephonic seller' or 'seller' does not include . . . [a] person or an affiliate of a person whose business is regulated by the [California] Public Utilities Commission."); see also ALAs- KA STAT. § 45.63.080(12) (1993); COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-1-302(1)(k) (1993); NEV. REV. STAT. § 599B.020(1)(f) (1991); OR. REV. STAT. § 646.553(2)(m) (1989); R.I. GEN. LAWS [Vol. 21: 553, 19941 Telemarketing Fraud PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW