Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] IV. FEDERAL LEGISLATION

Both the Senate and the House of Representatives have realized the necessity for action at the federal level, and both bodies have introduced legislation to combat telemarketing fraud. Between 1987 and 1991, sever- al telemarketing bills were introduced in Congress, although none of them were enacted." In 1991, the Consumer Protection Telemarketing

288. See, e.g., CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 17511.10 (West 1987) ("The[se] reme- dies . . . shall be in addition to any other procedures or remedies for any violation or conduct provided for in any other law."). 289. Joint Hearing, supra note 46, at 95 (statement of Carole Byrum, Investigations Officer, U.S. Bank of Oregon) (discussing the ineffective attempts by state officials to combat telemarketing fraud and stressing the need for federal statutes criminalizing telemarketing fraud, credit card