Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The statutory scheme proposed by Congress in the two telemarketing bills addresses several of the most serious problems encountered by states in combatting telemarketing fraud. First, the definition of telemarketing applied by Congress is justifiably broad.' A broad defini- tion is necessary in a federal telemarketing statute because many of the state statutes contain numerous exemptions and loopholes for cunning telemarketers to exploit. Only by broadly defining telemarketing can law

331. S. 1392, 102d Cong., 2d Sess. § 7(b) (1992). 332. 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1(c)(1) (1988). The section provides: "Whenever the Commis- sion has reason to believe that any person may be in possession . . . of any docu- mentary material, or may have any information relevant to unfair or deceptive prac- tices . . . the Commission may ... issue . .. a civil investigative demand requiring such person to produce such documentary material .... " Id. 333. S. 1392 at § 7(d) (1992). 334. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 57(b)-1(c)(1) (1988) with S. 1392, 102d Cong., 2d Sess. § 7(d) (1992). 335. See S. 1392, 102d Cong., 1st Sess. § 2(4) (1991); H.R. 3203, 102d Cong., 1st Sess. § 8(4) (1991). enforcement officials ensure that all telemarketers,