Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.158.070 (West Supp. 1992) ("Each commercial tele- phone solicitor shall appoint the director of the department of licensing as an agent to receive civil process . . . ."); see also CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 17511.6 (West 1987) (requiring filing of an irrevocable consent appointing the attorney general agent for service of process). 249. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 501.612(a) (West Supp. 1993) (stating that officials can deny a license to a telemarketer who has been convicted of fraud, theft, embezzlement, "or any other crime involving moral turpitude"). 250. See IDAHO CODE § 48-1001(2) (Supp. 1992) (stating that the intent of the legis- lature is to "prohibit representations that have the capacity, tendency, or effect of misleading a purchaser"). 251. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 501.611(1)(C) (West Supp. 1992) (allowing telemarketers to post either a bond, letter of credit, or certificate of deposit "which may be withdrawn only on the order of the [Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services]"); see also NEV. REV. STAT. §