Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] For an excellent collection of all state laws regarding telemarketing, see DIRECT MARKETING ASS'N, TELEMARKETER'S GUIDE TO STATE LAws: COMPILATION OF STATE LAWS AFFECTING TELEMARKETING (1992). 197. Leah M. Fliter, Telemarketing's Corpus Juris: Discussions of Legislation and Issues Raised by New Technology, TELEMARKETING, July 1991, at 16. As of April 22, 1991, 42 state legislatures were working on enacting telemarketing statutes. Of the re- maining eight states, several had already enacted telemarketing statutes. Id. 198. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE, § 17511 (West 1987); see also IDAHO CODE § 48-1001 (Supp. 1992) (purpose of the statute is to "prohibit representations which have the capacity, tendency, or effect of misleading a purchaser"). 199. Some states that have not enacted comprehensive telemarketing statutes to deal with all fraudulent telemarketing have enacted more limited statutes to deal with narrow problems, such as Automatic Dialed Announcing Devices (ADAD), e.g., ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, §§ 1498-99 (West Supp.