Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] "Other communication" is defined as "written or oral notification or advertisement transmitted through any means." WASH. REV. STAT. ANN. § 19.158.020(2)(d) (West Supp. 1992). 209. See CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 17511.1(a)(2) (West Supp. 1992) (statute applies to telemarketers who represent to prospective purchasers that they will receive a prize or gift and encourages them to "purchase or rent . . . goods or services" or "[play any money . . . including . . . a delivery or handling charge"); see also OR. REV. STAT. § 646.551(1)(a)(A) (1989); R.I. GEN. LAws § 5-61-2(h)(1)(B) (1987). 210. R.I. GEN. LAws § 5-61-2(h)(1)(C) (1987) (the definition encompasses telemarketers who imply "that a prospective purchaser who buys office equipment or supplies will, because of some unusual event or imminent price increase, be able to buy these items at prices which are below those that are usually charged"). Califor- nia and Oregon statutes contain nearly identical provisions. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 17511.1(a)(4) (West Supp. 1992); OR. REV. STAT. § 646.551(1)(a)(C) (1989). 211. OR. REV. STAT. § 646.551(1)(a)(F) (1989) ("telephonic seller" includes solicita- tions in which "the items for sale are gold, silver or other precious metals, diamonds, rubies, sapphires or other precious stones or any interest in oil, gas or mineral fields"); see also CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 17511.1(a)(7) (West Supp. 1992); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 5-61-2(h)(1)(F) (1992). 212. R.I. GEN. LAws §§ 5-61-2(h)(1)(D) (1987) (seller represents to buyer that "seller is a person other than the person he or she is") and 5-61-2(h)(1)(E) (1987) (seller represents that "the items for sale are manufactured or supplied by a person other than the actual manufacturer or supplier"); see also CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE §§ 17511.1(a)(5) & (6) (West Supp. 1992); OR. REV. STAT. §§ 646.551(1)(a)(D) & (E) (1989).