Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Id. at 133 n.326. 260. Id. at 134. 261. Id. at 135. 262. Bond premiums are generally only about 1096 of the total bond amount. Inter- view with Alan B. Pick, supra note 54. 263. THE SCOURGE OF TELEMARKEnING FRAUD, supra note 40, at 134-35. 264. Interview with Alan B. Pick, supra note 54. 265. See infra notes 374-76 and accompanying text. 266. See, e.g., CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 17511(b) (West Supp. 1992) ("It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this article to . . . provide each prospective tele- phonic sales purchaser with information necessary to make an intelligent decision regarding the offer made . . "). [Vol. 21: 553, 1994] Telemarketing Fraud PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

5. Disclosures