Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Most statutes require telemarketers to file scripts used in the sales presentation, as well as information regard- ing the products and the prices paid by the telemarketer for the prod- ucts.'" If the telemarketer is operating a chance promotion, some stat- utes require that the telemarketer supply information regarding the value of the prizes offered and the odds of winning each prize.245 Telemarketers who offer investments and make representations regarding the potential of the investments are required to provide information to substantiate the claims. 6 Finally, telemarketers who are selling office

240. See CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 17511.4(h) (West Supp. 1992) (requesting a "statement . . . as to ... whether ... [any principal or employee] has been con- victed of a felony or misdemeanor involving an alleged violation of this article, or fraud, theft, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, or misappropriation of property."); see also R.I. GEN. LAWS § 5-614(h)(1) (Supp. 1987). 241. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. §§ 501.612(a)-(c) (West Supp. 1992). 242. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 501.612(g) (West Supp. 1992). 243. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 501.605(2) (West Supp. 1992); CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE 88 17511.4a)-(k) (West Supp. 1992). 244. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE §§ 17511.4(j)-(k) (West Supp. 1992) (requiring "descrip- tion of the items the seller is offering . . . a copy of all sales scripts . . . [and] a copy of all sales information and literature"); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 501.605(2) (West Supp. 1992) ("The application shall be accompanied by a copy of any: Script, out- line . . . sales information or literature to be provided by the applicant to a salesper- son . . . and . . . to a purchaser . . "). 245. CAL Bus. & PROF. CODE § 17511.40) (West