Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] She never received a prize."). 90. LEGAL ASPECTS OF MARKETING STRATEGY, supra note 49, at 446. Most states proscribe all gambling, including lotteries. In addition, "[t]he Federal Trade Commis- sion considers all lotteries to be unfair or deceptive (unless permitted under state law), and the Federal Communications Act prohibits broadcasters from transmitting information about lotteries." Id. 91. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1307(d) (1982) (defining lottery as "the pooling of pro- ceeds derived from the sale of tickets or chances and allotting those proceeds or parts thereof by chance to one or more chance takers or ticket purchasers"); CAL PENAL CODE § 319 (West 1988) ("[A] lottery is any scheme for the disposal or distri- bution of property by chance, among persons who have paid or promised to pay any valuable consideration for the chance of obtaining such property or a portion of it."); N.Y. PENAL CODE § 225.00(10)