Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 501.613(1) (West Supp. 1992) (requiring disclosure within the first 30 seconds of the telephone call); UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-26-6(1) (Supp. 1992) (disclosure "within 15 seconds of making con- tact with the party called"); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.158.110(1) (West Supp. 1992) (disclosure within first minute of call). But see CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 17511.5 (West 1987) (requiring the disclosure be made "at the time the solicitation is made and prior to consummation of any sales transaction"). 270. FL4 STAT. ANN. § 501.613(1) (West Supp. 1992). "[A] commercial telephone sell- er . . .shall identify himself by stating his true name, the company on whose behalf the solicitation is being made, and the consumer goods or services being sold."