Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 95. Id. 96. Id. California recently enacted a statute allowing the use of 900-numbers in chance promotions when specified disclosures are made in all advertising for the 900 number. CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17539.5(d) (West Supp. 1993). Thus, California has made it clear that it does not consider the 900-number charges to be consideration. But see Wis. STAT. ANN. § 945.01(5)(b)(1) (West Supp. 1992). Wisconsin defines con- sideration as "anything which is a commercial or financial advantage to the promoter or a disadvantage to any participant." Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, under Wis- consin law, any burden, including phone calls, could be construed as consideration.