THE ARTS This PDF document was made available CHILD POLICY from www.rand.org as a public service of CIVIL JUSTICE the RAND Corporation. EDUCATION
[…] It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell a security in this state or buy or offer to buy a security in this state by means of any written or oral communication which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading. Cal. Corp. Code § 25401 (West 2006). 98. See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code §§ 25500–25510. 99. Securities Act of 1933 § 22(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (2000). 100. See, e.g., Unif. Sec. Act §§ 501–510, 7C U.L.A. 99 (Supp. 2006). Many states have adopted either the Uniform Securities Act or the Revised Uniform Securities Act. Hazen, supra note 96, at 321. 101. See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code § 25403(b) (extending equal liability to “[a]ny person that knowingly provides substantial assistance to another person in violation of any provision of this division or any rule or order thereunder”). 102. Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1997: Hearing on S. 1260 to Amend the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to Limit the Conduct of Securities Class Actions Under State Law and for Other Purposes Before the Subcomm. on Securities of the S. Comm. on