North Carolina Department of Public Safety Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice Community Corrections Policy & Procedures
[…] i. Safety equipment is not to be stored in the vehicle overnight.

j. Officers and other approved staff shall only fire issued ammunition in the issued firearm.

k. Upon completion of a certified officer’s or other approved staff’s work day, they are authorized to transport their assigned weapon in their state- issued holster to their residence to then be secured in accordance with the Firearms Control, Storage of Weapon and Ammunition policy.

(2) Off-Duty

a. In accordance with G.S. 14-269(b)(6), state probation or parole certified officers may carry a concealed weapon “when off duty, provided that an officer does not carry a concealed weapon while consuming alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance or while alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance remains in the officer’s body”.

b. In accordance with G.S. 14-269(b)(7), “a person employed with the Department of Public Safety who has been designated in writing by the Secretary of the Department, who has a concealed handgun permit” may carry a concealed weapon “provided that the person shall not carry a concealed weapon at any time while consuming alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance or while alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance remains in the person’s body”.

Chapter A Administration - Fiscal and Personnel Section .0900 Officer Safety Equipment

44

c.