North Carolina Department of Public Safety Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice Community Corrections Policy & Procedures
[…] Chapter C Offender Supervision Section .0200 Definitions

163

Month. 30-day timeframe

Offender Management Model. A strategy of offender supervision: managing offenders’ risks and meeting offenders’ needs through collaboration and cooperation among key partners in the criminal justice system. An offender management team (OMT) consisting of a probation officer and community resource partners such as TASC, the Department of Social Services, the treatment and service providers, work together under the terms of local memoranda of understanding to enrich offender supervision. G.S. 15-206

By statute, it is the “duty of every city, county, or State official or department to render all assistance and cooperation within his or its fundamental power which may further the objects of [probation supervision]. The Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, the Secretary of Public Safety, and the probation officers are authorized to seek the cooperation of such officials and departments, and especially of the county superintendents of social services and the of the Department of Health and Human Services.

Recidivism Reduction Services (RRS).