CRIMINAL BRANCH (213) 485-5452
[…] Application of the other factors listed in the regulations to the custodial, maintenance and security services provided pursuant to the leases leads to the conclusion that the LWO should not apply.

a. Passenger security screening

One "security" service provided in the terminal is the pre-boarding screening of passengers and visitors for weapons or other designated dangerous materials. Federal law and regulations make passenger screening the exclusive responsibility of the airlines. 49 U.S.C. §44901 provides as follows:

6 The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall prescribe regulations requiring screening of all passengers and property that will be carried in a cabin of an aircraft in air transportation or intrastate air transportation. The screening must take place before boarding and be carried out by a weapon-detecting facility or procedure used or operated by an employee or agent of an air carrier. intrastate air carrier. or foreign air carrier. (Emphasis added).