University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Burton). 103 Id. at 32. 104 Id. at 28. 105 See Christopher Marquis, Bush Forgoes Trying to Bar Cuba Deals by Foreigners, N.Y. TIMES July 17, 2001, http://www.nytimes.com/2001/07/17/world/bush-forgoes-trying-to-bar-cuba-deals-by- foreigners.html?ref=cuba (Bush continues Clinton Administration refusal to enforce Section III of Helms Burton Act). 106 See Christopher Marquis, Congressional Leaders Approve a Deal to Allow Food Sales to Cuba, N.Y. TIMES, Sept. 28, 2000, http://www.nytimes.com/2000/09/28/us/congressional-leaders- approve-a-deal-to-allow-food-sales-to-cuba.html?ref=cuba. 107 22 U.S.C. § 6032(h) (Pub. L. 104-114) (2000). 108 See 22 U.S.C. §6032(c)(2006). 109 Id. at § 6042. Section 112 of the Helms Burton Act reads in its entirety:

REINSTITUTION OF FAMILY REMITTANCES AND TRAVEL TO CUBA It is the sense of the Congress that the President should— (1)(A) before considering the reinstitution of general licenses for family

2011] PEOPLE FIRST 21 not limit the executive authority on determining who can travel to Cuba. Instead, Congress directs that

the President should. . . before considering the reinstitution of general licenses for travel to Cuba by individuals resident in the United States who are family members of Cuban nationals who are resident in Cuba, insist on such actions by the Cuban Government as abrogation of the sanction for departure from Cuba by refugees, release of political prisoners, recognition of the right of association, and other fundamental freedoms.110

The use of the permissive “should” instead of the mandatory “shall” reaffirms again that the Congress intended to incorporate the Presidential discretion already in CACR into its codification of the embargo.