Nebraska Law Review
[…] Henkemeyer v. Boxall, 465 N.W.2d 437 (Minn. Ct. App. 1991). Thankfully, a number of more recent cases depart from such a narrow view of the physician-patient relationship. See, e.g., Greenberg v. Perkins, 845 P.2d 530 (Colo. 1993); Webb v. T.D., 951 P.2d 1008 (Mont. 1997); Ranier v. Frieman, 682 A.2d 1220 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1996). 93. E.g., Doyle v. Union Ins. Co., 202 Neb. 599, 277 N.W.2d 36 (1979) (recognizing the crime-fraud exception, in what is now NEB. REV. STAT. § 27-503(4) (Reissue 1995), to the lawyer-client privilege if "the services are sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew, or reasonably should have know, to be a fraud."). 2003] CLIENT-LAWYER CONFIDENTIALITY 1339 honesty of others.9 4 If everyone could use lawyers to promote their own illegal deception, the market system, many aspects of govern- ment, and certainly the legal system would lose the confidence of the citizenry. 9 5 To prevent