7 ROUNDS.EIC.DOC 12/14/2008 10:14:38 PM
[…] See, e.g., Barbara K. Bucholtz, Symposium: Disputed Concepts in Contemporary Business Association Law: Discussions on Fiduciary Duty and Capital Lock-in, Symposium Foreward, 41 TULSA L. REV. 405 (2006). What would have been self-evident to the classically-trained academic (and the complete lawyer, for that matter) is today the subject of much earnest wheel- reinventing. We have all been too long away from the common law mother ship. See, e.g., RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY § 8.01 cmt. b (2006) (“When an agent’s agreement with a principal confers discretion on the agent to take action in the agent’s sole discretion, the agent has a duty to exercise discretion in good faith.”); UNIF. TRUST CODE § 814(a) (2005) (“Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of such terms as ‘absolute,’ ‘sole,’ or ‘uncontrolled,’ the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interest of the beneficiaries.’”); see also RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 87, cmt. c (2005). 139 See ROUNDS & ROUNDS, supra note 10, § 9.12 (the condominium trustee). 140 See id. § 6.1.1 (the duty to be generally prudent). 141 See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 299A (1965). 7 ROUNDS.EIC.DOC