Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] The Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts reversed the con- viction even though the court felt that the trial had been "other- wise faultless," that there was strong evidence of the defendant's guilt, and that the lawyer had conducted the defense with "com- petence and vigor."' 1 2 Courts have reversed criminal convictions when the lawyer for the appellant represented multiple defendants, and was thus placed in a position of favoring one client over the appellant.' Presumably the same position could be adopted in civil matters.

110. Id. at 412. 111. See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 221, § 40 (1958): "An attorney may be removed . ..for malpractice ... and shall also be liable in damages to the person injured thereby." 112. Commonwealth v. Geraway, 73 Mass. Adv. Sh. 1281, 301 N.E.2d 814, 818 (1973). 113. Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60 (1942); Lollar v. United States, 376 F.2d 243 (D.C. Cir. 1967); Naiz v.