Rhode Island Department of Transportation DBE Compliance Review Final Report March 2016 Federal Transit Administration
[…] The review team examined submissions for the following projects: • Pawtucket-Central Falls Study (FTA funding) – 10 percent DBE goal • Wickford Junction (FTA funding) – 5 percent DBE goal The bid/RFP documents specified RIDOT’s DBE goal requirements and bids/submissions included responsive DBE participation documents. As discussed in the subsection immediately above, RIDOT’s FTA FY 2015–2017 Goal Setting Methodology (revised 6/15/15) projected that it will achieve its entire 1.8 percent DBE goal through RC participation. Per 49 CFR 26.5, a “race-conscious measure or program is one that is focused specifically on assisting only DBEs, including women-owned DBEs.” In order to achieve the goal, RIDOT’s RC program must specifically assist only DBEs. In RIDOT’s instance, this includes: • Targeting outreach activities to DBEs • Referring DBE firms to the Turino Group

25 DBE Compliance Review, RIDOT March 2016