23 November 2020 Special Meeting Board of Trustees - 1
[…] Each adviser is required to certify to the truth and completeness of any information provided.5 The Agency can issue a waiver to permit participation despite a current conflict or one that ended during the 12 months preceding a meeting consistent with applicable law. The FDA is required by law to apply different standards to SGEs (who constitute the majority of advisory committee members) and permanent government employees in order to determine if an applicable standard for granting a waiver pursuant to 18 USC section 208 is met.

If the individual is a SGE, the FDA’s “determination must be based on a certification that the need for the [SGE’s] ... services outweighs the potential for a conflict of interest created by the financial interest involved,” (5 CFR section 2640.302).