Decisions of the United States Court of International Trade
[…] For purposes of this section, the term ‘‘forced labor or/and indentured labor’’ includes forced or indentured child labor. 19 U.S.C. § 1307. 14 Section 1978 provided, in pertinent part: Upon receipt of any certification made [Secretary of Commerce or the Secretary of the Interior] under paragraph [(a)](1) or (2), the President may direct the Secretary of the Treasury to prohibit the bringing or the importation into the United States of any prod- ucts from the offending country for any duration as the President determines appropri- ate and to the extent that such prohibition is sanctioned by the General Agreement on Tariff and Trade. 66 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 41, NO. 19, MAY 2, 2007 wan....’’); Humane Soc’y of the United States v. Brown,19CIT 1104, 901 F. Supp. 338 (1995) (High Seas Driftnet Fisheries Enforce- ment Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1826a (Supp.