RECEIVED COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION ONE 96075-5 JUL -9 2018 No. 75815-2-1
[…] numbers was authorized by RCW 42.56.230(5). The trial court ruled that the

redaction of nonconviction data and jail records was authorized by RCW

10.97.080 and RCW 70.48.100(2). Finally, the trial court ruled that redactions of

Mr. Cobain's juvenile records and the telephone number of an SPD officer were

authorized by chapter 13.50 RCW, RCW 42.56.240(1), and RCW 42.56.250(4).

RCW 42.56.230(5) exempts from disclosure sickedit card numbers, debit

card numbers, electronic check numbers, card expiration dates, or bank or other

financial information ... Including social security numbers.* RCW 10.97.080

-18- No. 75815-2-1/19

prohibits the disclosure of "any nonconviction data except for the person who is

the subject of the record." RCW 70.48.100(2) requires that "the records of a

person confined in jail shall be held in confidence.' RCW 13.50.050(3) provides

that lalli records other than the official juvenile court file are confidential.'

Finally, RCW 42.56.250(3) exempts from disclosure "residential telephone