The trial court should consider “[i]nformation obtained from the Rule 11 proceeding, the nature of the charged offense, and the facts and circumstances surrounding the case” when making its determination into whether the State has met that burden.

for THE DEFENSE July 2021 Volume 31, Issue 2, Pg. 29

DISCUSSION

Issue 1:

A.R.S. § 13-4518(A) allows the State to request an SVP screening when (1) an individual in Rule 11 is found NCNR and (2) if that person has been charged with or convicted of or found guilty except insane for a sexually violent offense defined in A.R.S. § 36-3701. If those two conditions are met, the State is able but not required to request an SVP screening of the accused.

The next subsection, A.R.S. § 13-4518(B), begins with this phrase: “If the court orders a screening to determine if the defendant may be a sexually violent person. . . .” The important and controlling word here is the very first one: “If.” In an exercise in statutory interpretation, the Court acknowledges that subsection A uses discretion-specific words like “may” and “request.”