in witness intimidation, such as, threatening a perjury charge.⁵⁹ IX. An Invoking Witness is “Unavailable” for Hearsay Purposes A witness who invokes, is “unavailable” for purposes of the hearsay rules.⁶⁰ Although it is beyond the scope of this article, it is important to keep in mind that rules of evidence may still allow introduction of an invoking witness’s prior statements under the hearsay exceptions for unavailable declarants.⁶¹ X. State Granted Use Immunity When a witness has a valid privilege claim, the State has the discretion to offer use-immunity under Arizona Revised Statutes §§ 13-4064 or 41-1066.⁶² The authority to grant immunity rests solely with the State.⁶³ “To pass constitutional muster,” the granted immunity must be “no less extensive than the fifth amendment privilege against self-incrimination.”⁶⁴ If a witness “refuses to testify after being granted immunity and after being ordered to testify as aforesaid, he may be adjudged in contempt and committed to the county jail.”⁶⁵ XI. Improper Arguments Juries are not permitted to draw negative inferences of guilt based on a witness’s invocation.⁶⁶ Accordingly, where a witness has a valid privilege claim and cannot be compelled to testify, counsel may not argue an adverse inference regarding an opposing party’s failure