At trial he requested an instruction that knowledge of the interlock restriction was a required element. This instruction was not given, and he was convicted.

Holding: knowledge of the interlock restriction is a required element of the offense.

On appeal, the Court analogized this situation to that of State v. Williams, where the AZ S.Ct. held that a defendant could not be convicted of DUI with a suspended license without proof of knowledge of the suspension.

In that case, the Supreme Court cited ARS § 13-202.B, which states in part: “If a statute defining an offense does not expressly prescribe a culpable mental state that is sufficient for commission of the offense, no culpable mental state is required for the commission of such offense, and the offense is one of strict liability unless the proscribed conduct necessarily involves a culpable mental state.” The DUI statute in that case didn’t include any mens rea requirement, but the Court reasoned that someone must know they do not have a drivers license before they can be punished for driving without one.