After his release, he was convicted in absentia of promoting contraband, possession of drug paraphernalia, and possession of dangerous drugs and failed to appear for sentencing. He was arrested five months later and sentenced to concurrent prison terms, the longest of which was fourteen years.

Nunn appealed, arguing that his possession of dangerous drugs conviction violated the prohibition against double jeopardy. The court agreed and vacated that conviction. It also independently considered and found that Nunn had not waived his right to appeal by failing to appear for sentencing.

¶5 A.R.S. § 13-4033(C) does not allow a defendant to appeal a final judgment of conviction if his “absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and [he] fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary.”

¶8 We conclude Nunn was not adequately warned of the consequences of delaying sentencing by absconding. The following warning appearing in the written release conditions was inadequate: “If convicted, you will be required to appear for sentencing.