CHINA'S LATEST 'THREAT' TO THE : THE FAILED CNOOC-UNOCAL MERGER AND ITS IMPLICATIONS FOR EXON- FLORIO AND CFIUS
[…] 20. Id. at 3. 21. Id. 22. Id. 23. See Stephanie Kirchgaessner, Senate Unease at Vetting Procedure,FIN. TIMEs, Oct. 7, 2005 (statement of Sen. Richard Shelby) ("The Treasury Department may believe that the process is sufficiently transparent ....This is the United States Senate committee with jurisdiction over the process question, and we most certainly do not agree."). 24. JACKSON, supra note 14, at 3. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(f) (2005), for a full list of factors that may be considered. 25. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(a) (2005) ("[An] investigation shall commence not later than 30 days after receipt by the President or the President's designee of written notification of the proposed or pending merger, acquisition, or takeover ..."). 26. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170 (2005) ("Such investigation... shall be completed not later than 45 days after its commencement."). 2007] THE FAILED CNOOC-UNOCAL MERGER proposed foreign acquisition should be prohibited is given to the President, who is required to make his final decision within fifteen days after the CFIUS investigation is complete.27 The President must send a written report of his decision to Congress,