provided by University of North Carolina School of Law
[…] Congress is already taking steps to address the issues arising from the CNOOC-Unocal situation. On September 29, 2005, Senator

129. Pub, L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 47 U.S.C.). 130. See 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4) (2000) (stating that the FCC may revoke or refuse to grant a license if it finds that "the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license"). 131. See supra notes 31-34 and accompanying text. 132. See Shearer, supra note 49, at 1768. 133. See Turner, supra note 48, at 736-37. 2006] CNOOC'S FAILED BID 1393 James Inhofe introduced a bill that would add a sixth Exon-Florio criterion that the President could consider in determining