provided by University of North Carolina School of Law
[…] Current committee members include representatives of the Secretaries of the Treasury (who serves as the chairman of the committee), State, Defense, Commerce, and Homeland Security; the Attorney General; the Director of the Office of Management and Budget; the U.S. Trade Representative; the Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers; the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy; the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs; and the Assistant to the President for Economic Policy. Id. 20. § 2170(a). Exon-Florio provides that the President or the President's designee can conduct "an investigation to determine the effects on national security of mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers proposed or pending ... which could result in foreign control of persons engaged in interstate commerce in the United States." Id. 21. Pub. L. No. 102-484, 106 Stat. 2463-2465 (1992) (codified at 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(b) (2000)). 22. 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(b). 23. Id. ("The President or ...designee shall make an investigation ...in any instance in which an entity controlled by or acting on behalf of a foreign government seeks to engage in any merger, acquisition, or takeover which could result in control of a person engaged in interstate commerce in the United States that could affect the national security of the United States."). 24. Id. § 2170(d). 2006] CNOOC'S FAILED BID 1377 have completed the transaction, the President can seek a court order directing the foreign investor to divest its holdings in the domestic company. 25 To suspend, prohibit, or order the divestiture of a transaction, the President must