Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] The court first answered the question of whether the Depart- ment of Transportation's order reducing subsidy payments was a departmental regulation or a contract.4 95 If it was the former, then the regulatory interpretation would be given substantial deference by the courts; if it was the latter, then it would be subject to interpretation under regular contract law princi- ples.4 96 The court looked to 49 U.S.C. section 41737(d)(1), which states that "[t]he Secretary may make agreements ... to pay compensation under this subchapter. An agreement by the Secretary under this subsection is a contractual obligation of the Government to pay the Government's share of the compensa-