Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] When most parties enter into contrac- tual relationships they do so voluntarily, in the sense that there is no real compulsion to deal with one another, as opposed to dealing with other parties. This is not true of the labor agreement. The choice . . . is between having that relationship governed by an agreed-upon rule of law or leaving each and every matter subject to a temporary resolution dependent solely upon the relative strength, at any given moment, of the contending forces. Warrior & Gulf Navigation, 363 U.S. at 578-80 (citations omitted). 1- 45 U.S.C. §§ 151-188 (1988). 19,11 U.S.C. § 1167 provides: Notwithstanding section 365 of this title, neither the court nor the trustee may change the wages or working conditions of employees of 1991] COMMENTS 877 tion of an existing collective bargaining agreement would have the effect of changing the wages and working condi- tions of employees subject to the agreement. Section 1167 provides that neither the bankruptcy court nor a trustee may implement such changes without first ex- hausting the bargaining procedures set out in the Railway 92 Labor Act.1 Conflicting views existed as to whether Section 1167 applied to airline contracts. The confusion resulted in part from an earlier version of the statute clearly protect- ing only railroad employees, 9 3 and in part from inconsis- tent judicial interpretation. t94 The usual result was that airline collective bargaining agreements were unilaterally abrogated in a bankruptcy proceeding, and the employ- ees, having already granted major concessions to the en-

the debtor established by a collective bargaining agreement that is subject to the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.) except in accordance with section 6 of such Act (45 U.S.C. § 156). Id. 192 45 U.S.C. § 156. -gs11 U.S.C. § 205(n), repealed by Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2549, 2642 (codified at 11 U.S.C. §§ 101-151326 (1988)).