University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] In fact, recent data as of 2011 suggests that as many of five percent of military dogs on active duty demonstrated

adoption-process-for-military-working-dogs.aspx (last visited Jan. 29, 2014). 69 Department of Defense Military Working Dog Adoption Program: Frequently Asked Questions, http://www.37trw.af.mil/shared/media/document/AFD-120611- 035.pdf (last visited Jan. 29, 2014). 70“Robby’s Law” Reports, supra note 47. 71 Corporal Dustin Lee Memorial Act, H.R. 4639, 111th Cong, 2d. Sess. (2010). 72 10 U.S.C. § 2583(f) (2014) (“Military animals may be adopted under this section by law enforcement agencies, former handlers of these animals, and other persons capable of humanely caring for these animals.”). 287 U. MIAMI NAT’L SECURITY & ARMED CONFLICT L. REV. [Vol.