University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] The language that would have reclassified MWDs as “Canine Members of the Armed Forces”

73 James Dao, After Duty, Dogs Suffer Like Soldiers, N.Y TIMES, Dec. 1, 2011, http://www.nytimes.com/2011/12/02/us/more-military-dogs-show-signs-of- combat-stress.html. 74 “hypervigilance.” Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary. 2014. http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/hypervigilance (last visited Jan. 29, 2014). 75 10 U.S.C. § 892(3) (2014) (“Any person subject to this chapter who . . . is derelict in the performance of his duties . . . shall be punished as a court-martial may direct. 76 Canine Members of the Armed Forces Act, H.R. 4103, 112th Cong.