UNITED STATES – COUNTERVAILING AND ANTI-DUMPING MEASURES ON CERTAIN PRODUCTS FROM CHINA
[…] United States, 801 F.2d 1308 (Fed. Cir. 1986), we preliminarily determine that the countervailing duty law can be applied to imports from the PRC. Our analysis is presented in a separate memorandum.214

172. That memorandum215 explains in detail that Commerce’s decision was based on the fact that China’s modernized economy was so substantially different from those of the Soviet-bloc

210 See 28 U.S.C. §1581(c) (“The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930 {19 U.S.C. §1516a}”) (Exhibit USA-11). See also 28 U.S.C. §1295(a)(5) (“The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction— of an appeal from a final decision of the United States Court of International Trade”) (Exhibit USA-13). 211 Gov’t of the People’s Republic of China v. United States, 483 F. Supp. 2d 1274, 1282 (Ct. Int’l.