Spring 2017 Vol. 6, No. 3 General Editor Lynne Liberato Executive Editor David Furlow
[…] In fact, they begin now to feel that they are hourly exposed to attack and capture[;] . . . the members are now dispersing in all directions, with haste and confusion. A general panic seems to have seized them.”22

But the Constitution was finished. It was ratified by the citizens in September. An inscription on Independence Hall, as the unfinished building which hosted the Convention was later named, reads, “a Nation was Born.”23

In all material aspects, Article I Section Four of the 1836 Constitution is similar to the current Article 1 Section 8,24 which reads:

Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write, or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press. In prosecutions for the publications of papers, investigating the conduct of officers, or men in public capacity, or when the matter published is proper for public information, the truth thereof may be given in evidence. And in all indictments for libels, the jury shall have the right to determine the law and facts, under the direction of the court, as in other cases.

Although there is “right to trial by jury [which] shall remain inviolate,”25 Article 1 Section 8 and its predecessors are the only place where a specific cause of action (libel) is singled out for decision by jury and the jury is entitled to given the right to “determine the law and facts.”