Spring 2017 Vol. 6, No. 3 General Editor Lynne Liberato Executive Editor David Furlow
[…] Wikimedia, restraints in preserving liberty of speech is reflected http://www.tate.org.uk/servlet/ViewWork ?workid=4914&searchid=23109&tabview= in Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution. image.

Article 1, Section 8 conditions the liberty of speech on “being responsible for the abuse of that privilege,” but maintains that “no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.” Accordingly, the Texas Supreme Court has made clear that “[w]hile abuse of the right to speak subjects a speaker to proper penalties, we have long held that ‘pre-speech’ penalties are presumptively unconstitutional.”14