Volume 2014/2
[…] The direct final rule would become effective 75 days after publication unless significant adverse comments are received within 30 days after publication. Should any significant adverse comments be received, the direct final rule would be withdrawn, and the comments would be addressed during preparation of a traditional final rule package. As part of this process, the NRC would not initiate a separate comment period for the proposed rule.

40. Calvert Cliffs 3 Nuclear Project, LLC (Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power Plant, Unit 3), CLI-12-16, 76 NRC 63 (7 August 2012). 41. 42 USC 2132. 42. 42 USC 2014(v); 10 CFR 50.2. 43. 42 USC 2014(cc) states, in relevant part, that a “utilization facility” is “any equipment or device…determined by rule of the Commission to be capable of making use of special nuclear material in such a quantity as to be of significance to the common defense and security, or in a manner that affects the health and safety of the public”.

132 NUCLEAR LAW BULLETIN No. 94/VOL. 2014/2, NEA No. 7183,  OECD 2014 INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANISATION ACTIVITIES

Intergovernmental organisation activities

European Atomic Energy Community