University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] 3 Lunsford v. Witt, 309 S.W.2d 348 (Ky. 1958). -1 Runyon v. Runyon's Adm'x, 95 S.W.2d 802, 803 (Ky. 1936); Lear, 28 S.W.2d at 33; Little's Guardian, 77 Ky. at 587-88. 35KRS § 427.060 (1980 & Supp. 1986). 16 E.g., Moore v. Phillips, 7 Ky. L. Rptr. 221, 221 (1885). Tinsley v. Tinsley, 235 S.W 730, 731 (Ky. 1921); Dehoney v. Bell, 30 S.W 400, 401 (Ky. 1895); Preston v. Preston, 13 Ky. Op. 507, 507 (1885). 38 Harris v. Howard, 81 S.W 275, 275 (Ky. 1904); Preston, 13 Ky. Op.. at 507- 08. 3' KRS § 427.060 (The homestead exemption "shall not apply if the debt or liability existed prior to the erection of improvements" on the land.). - Runyon, 95 S.W.2d at 803. 4" Holder's Adm'r v. Holder, 87 S.W 1100, 1100 (Ky. 1905).

HeinOnline -- 76 Ky. L.J. 393 1987-1988 KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL [VoL. 76