University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] B. Property Interests Sufficient to Support a Homestead Exemption The surviving spouse and infant children are not entitled to a probate homestead unless the decedent was entitled to an intervivos homestead exemption at death" because the rights of a surviving spouse and infant children to a probate homestead

42 35 S.W 920, 920 (Ky. 1896). 1' Id., Cf. KRS § 427.100 (1974) (homestead exemption waived if "in writing, subscribed by the defendant and his spouse, and acknowledged and recorded in the same manner as conveyances of real estate."). KRS § 362.270(2)(c) (1987); see Ellis v. Johnson, 12 Ky. Op. 163, 164 (1883). 45 KRS § 362.270(2)(e).

4Runyon, 95 S.W.2d at 803; Higgins v. Higgins, 78 S.W 1124, 1124 (Ky. 1904); Harpending's Ex'rs v. Wylie, 76 Ky. 158, 162 (1877).

HeinOnline -- 76 Ky.