Guam Customs Study: Finding the Gaps and Closing the Breaches
[…] There was no indication of any rulemaking process that resulted from this public hearing.

U.S. Customs and Border Protection penalties. The federal customs agency has established a wide range of monetary penalties for a variety of violations. These include penalties for commercial fraud and negligence (Title 19 USC 1592), drawbacks (Title 19 USC

1592), customs broker penalties (Title 19 USC 1641), recordkeeping penalties (Title 19 USC

1584(a)(1)), falsity or lack of manifest (Title 19 USC 1584), and equipment and vessel repairs

(Title 19 USC 1466). Penalties of violations involving the entry of merchandise usually have penalties that are determined by the value of the merchandise. For example, Title 19 USC 1592 penalizes gross negligence by imposing the “lesser of the domestic value of the merchandise or four times the lawful duties, taxes and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived of”.

Other violations are penalized by specific dollar amounts. Failing to provide a manifest or results in a penalty of $1,000 and any merchandise found that is not included in the manifest subjects to the master of the vessel a penalty of $10,000. (Title 19 USC 1584)