Minnesota Journal of & Inequality
[…] Amendment Requires the Treatment of Pregnant Women Be the Same As Non-Pregnant Adults "[A] State may not use its interest in the potential life of a pregnancy as justification for suspending a woman's constitutional rights."140 The Equal Protection Clause protects all people from unequal treatment that is based upon gender, race, national identity, age or other immutable factors.141 The Supreme Court has found that the Equal Protection Clause applies when an individual in one class has been treated differently than an 142 individual in another class because of certain classifications.

136. See e.g., MO. ANN. STAT. § 1.205 (West 2000) ("[Tlhe laws of this state shall be interpreted and construed to acknowledge on behalf of the unborn child at every stage of development, all the rights, privileges, and immunities available to the persons, citizens, and residents of this state, subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and decisional interpretations thereof by the United States Supreme Court ..."). 137. See McLennan Brown, supra note 13, at 91 (citing Roe v.