Pregnant Women and the Fourteenth Amendment: a Feminist Examination of the Trend to Eliminate Women's Rights During Pregnancy
[…] Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 152 (1973) ("[T]he court has recognized that a right of personal privacy, or a guarantee of certain areas or zones of privacy, does exist under the Constitution."). 9. Id. at 158 ("All this ... persuades us that the word 'person' as used in the Fourteenth Amendment, does not include the unborn."). 10. Unborn Victims of Violence Act (UVVA), 18 U.S.C. § 1841 (2004) ("[The term 'unborn child' means a child in utero, and the term 'child in utero'. means a member of the species homo sapiens, at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb."). 11. See id.