Hofstra Law Review
[…] Contemporary Arts Ctr. v. Ney, 735 F. Supp. 743, 744-45 (S.D. Ohio 1990) (granting a preliminary injunction against removal of the photographs by the authorities). The museum was eventually acquitted on charges of obscenity. See Isabel Wilkerson, Cincinnati Jury Acquits Museun in Mapplethorpe Obscenity Case, N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 6, 1990, at Al. Presumably, the lower bar would be the natural result of the lower tolerance that exists in society at large with regard to expressions of same-sex desire-i.e., flaunting). 516. Nat'l Endowment for the Arts v. Finley, 524 U.S. 569, 576 (1998) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 954(d)(1) (1994)). In Finley, the statutory language in question was as follows: "'[Glencral standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public."' Id. (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 954(d)(1) (1994)). Karen Finley, and other artists who were denied funding, alleged that the statute violated free speech rights because it allowed viewpoint discrimination.