Hofstra Law Review
[…] The South Carolina Comprehensive Health Education Program provides that the mandatory health education programs to be implemented by local school boards "may not include a discussion of alternate sexual lifestyles from heterosexual relationships including, but not limited to, homosexual relationships except in the context of instruction concerning sexually transmitted diseases." Id. 406. ALA. CODE § 16-40A-2(c)(8) (1995); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 163.002(8) (Vernon 1992). Texas has an additional statutory requirement that applies specifically to HIV/AIDS instruction. See id. § 85.007(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2001). It requires that the materials in all HIV/AIDS education programs for minors must "state that homosexual conduct is not an acceptable lifestyle and is a criminal offense." Id.