Hofstra Law Review
[…] (quoting Davidson). 415. The GLSEN estimates that there are more than 700 gaylstraight alliances in middle schools and high schools across the country. See Andrea Billups, Pro-Family Groups Pressfor 'Truth' About Gay Liestyle, WASH. Tiasrs, Apr. 28,2000, at A3. 416. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 4071-4074 (1994). Applying to public secondary schools receiving federal funding, the Act provides that a school which "grants an offer] to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional time" creates a "limited open forum." Id § 4071(b). A school xuhich qualifies as a "limited open forum" may not "deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of the religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings:' Id. § 4071(a). Examples of "noncurriculum related student group[s]" include a chess club and a photography club. See Bd. of Educ. v. Mergens, 496 U.S. 226,254,256 (1990) (alteration in original).